ISC'13

June 16-20, 2013

Leipzig, Germany

 
Opening Session
June 17, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
  
  Welcome to ISC'13
  9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
  
  Welcome Address
  9:15 AM - 9:20 AM
  Klaus Peter Fähnrich, University of Leipzig
  
  Introduction to ISC'13
  9:20 AM - 9:35 AM
  Martin Meuer, Prometeus
  
  GAUSS Award & PRACE ISC Award
  9:35 AM - 9:40 AM
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
  
  TOP500 Awarding
  9:40 AM - 9:55 AM
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
  Horst Simon, LBNL
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  Highlights of the 41st TOP500 List
  9:55 AM - 10:20 AM
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  Citius, Altius, Fortius - The TOP500 & Why Speed Matters
  10:20 AM - 10:45 AM
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
 
ISC'13 Conference Keynote
June 17, 2013, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
  
  Future Challenges of Large-Scale Computing
  11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Bill Dally, Stanford University & NVIDIA
 
Exhibition
June 17, 2013, 12:00 PM - 8:30 PM
  Exhibition Hall, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
Opening Lunch
June 17, 2013, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  Exhibition Hall, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
Application of Supercomputing
June 17, 2013, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Supercomputing Grand Challenges & Advances in Fusion Energy Simulations
  1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  William M. Tang, Princeton University
  
  Taking a Quantum Leap in Time to Solution for Materials Simulations
  1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
  Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
  
  Grand Challenge in Life Science on Supercomputer K
  1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
  Ryutaro Himeno, RIKEN
 
HPC Crash Course
June 17, 2013, 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Bernd Mohr, JSC
 
HPC in Asia
June 17, 2013, 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Hall 3, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
  
  Welcome Address
  1:00 PM - 1:05 PM
  Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
  
  Status Update from Countries
HPC Update from Japan
  1:05 PM - 1:30 PM
  Yutaka Ishikawa, University of Tokyo & RIKEN AICS
  
  Status Update from Countries
HPC Update from China
  1:30 PM - 1:55 PM
  Zhongzhi Luan, Beihang University
  
  Status Update from Countries
HPC Update from Korea
  1:55 PM - 2:15 PM
  Jysoo Lee, KISTI
  
  Status Update from Countries
HPC Update from Taiwan
  2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
  Weicheng Huang, National Center for High-Performance Computing
  
  Status Update from Countries
HPC Update from Singapore
  2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
  Al Davis, National University of Singapore
  
  Status Update from Countries
HPC Update from India
  2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
  R.P. Thangavelu, Center for Mathematical Modeling & Simulation
  
  HPC in Asia Poster Session
  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
  
  Latest Supercomputer System Talk
Overview of Tianhe-2 Supercomputer
  4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
  Yutong Lu, NUDT
  
  Application Talks
Applications of UT-Heart Multiscale Heart Simulator on K Computer
  4:15 PM - 4:40 PM
  Takumi Washio, University of Tokyo
  
  Panel Discussion: How Can We Perform Excellent HPC Research with Limited Resources?
  4:40 PM - 5:55 PM
  George Beckett, iVEC & University of Western Australia
  Rongqiang Cao, China Scientific Computing Grid
  Sergi Girona, PRACE
  Jysoo Lee, KISTI
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Sanjay Wandhekar, C-DAC
  
  Closing Remarks
  5:55 PM - 6:00 PM
  Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
 
ISC Vendor Showdown 01
June 17, 2013, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
  
  Introduction
  1:00 PM - 1:05 PM
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
  
  Intel
  1:05 PM - 1:17 PM
  Stephen R. Wheat, Intel
  
  Supermicro
  1:17 PM - 1:29 PM
  Tau Leng, Supermicro
  
  Mellanox Technologies
  1:29 PM - 1:41 PM
  Michael Kagan, Mellanox Technologies
  
  Fujitsu
  1:41 PM - 1:53 PM
  Toshiyuki Shimizu, Fujitsu
  
  NVIDIA
  1:53 PM - 2:05 PM
  Sumit Gupta, NVIDIA
  
  IBM
  2:05 PM - 2:17 PM
  Christopher Maher, IBM
  
  Xyratex
  2:17 PM - 2:29 PM
  Ken Claffey, Xyratex
  
  DataDirect Networks
  2:29 PM - 2:41 PM
  Jeff Denworth, DataDirect Networks
  
  Cray
  2:41 PM - 2:53 PM
  Barry Bolding, Cray
  
  Voting Results & Best Presentation
  2:53 PM - 3:00 PM
  Rupak Biswas, NASA Ames Research Center
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
 
Research Paper Session 01
June 17, 2013, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Kenneth Ruud, University of Tromsø
  
  PRACE ISC Awarding
  1:00 PM - 1:15 PM
  Kenneth Ruud, University of Tromsø
  
  PRACE ISC Award Winning Paper
591 TFLOPS Multi-Trillion Particles Simulation on SuperMUC
  1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
  Wolfgang Eckhardt, TU München
  
  Up to 700k GPU Cores, Kepler & the Exascale Future for Simulations of Star Clusters around Black Holes
  2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
  Rainer Spurzem, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Heidelberg
  
  Lattice QCD on Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessors
  2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
  Balint Joo, Jefferson Lab
 
Research Poster Presentations
June 17, 2013, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Multi-Purpose Area 4 (MPA 4), CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Stephan Olbrich, University of Hamburg
  
  ISC'13 Research Poster Awarding
  1:00 PM - 1:10 PM
  Stephan Olbrich, University of Hamburg
  
  Algorithms & Analysis
(1) ISC'13 Award Winning Poster
Performance of the Fusion Code GYRO on Three Generations of Cray Computers
  1:10 PM - 1:30 PM
  Vince Betro, University of Tennessee
  
  Algorithms & Analysis
(2) Implementation & Application of Poisson Equation Parallel Solver Based on FFT & TDMA Direct Methods
  1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
  Ji-Hoon Kang, KISTI
  
  Algorithms & Analysis
(3) Optimizing the Scalable Direct Eigenvalue Solver ELPA on State-of-the-Art x86 Architectures
  1:35 PM - 1:40 PM
  Alexander Heinecke, TU München
  
  Future Trends
(4) The Condo of Condos
  1:40 PM - 1:45 PM
  James R. Bottum, Clemson University
  
  Future Trends
(5) Mapping Biomedical HPC Workloads to Low Power SoC Environments
  1:45 PM - 1:50 PM
  Shun Liang, University of Cambridge
  
  Future Trends
(6) Highly Scalable & Efficient Cloud Computing
  1:50 PM - 1:55 PM
  Rashid Hassani, University of Rostock
  
  Architectures
(7) Automated Analysis of Complex Data Objects: Estimating Memory Footprint & Direction
  1:55 PM - 2:00 PM
  Sebastian Dreßler, ZIB
  
  Architectures
(8) Source-to-Source Translation for Climate Models
  2:00 PM - 2:05 PM
  Raul Torres, University of Hamburg
  
  Architectures
(9) A GPU Capable Version of the COSMO Weather Prediction Model
  2:05 PM - 2:10 PM
  Xavier Lapillonne, ETH Zurich
  
  Storage & Data
(10) An Analysis of Lustre Metadata Server Scalability
  2:10 PM - 2:15 PM
  Konstantinos Chasapis, University of Hamburg
  
  Large Scale Simulations
(11) Load Balancing for Large Scale Particle-in-Cell Plasma Simulation in PICADOR
  2:15 PM - 2:20 PM
  Sergei Bastrakov, UNN
  
  Supercomputing Facility
(12) Monitor & Debug Large Linux Clusters & User Applications with Paramon & Paratune
  2:20 PM - 2:25 PM
  David Chen, IBM
  
  Questions & Answers
  2:25 PM - 3:00 PM
 
Research Posters
June 17, 2013, 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Multi-Purpose Area 4 Foyer (MPA 4 Foyer), CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
Interconnects & Topologies for HPC Systems
June 17, 2013, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Frank Baetke, Hewlett-Packard
  
  Benefits & Pitfalls of Advanced Interconnect Topologies
  2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
  Michael Kagan, Mellanox Technologies
  
  System Level Optical Interconnects – Advantages, Progress & Challenges
  2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
  Moray McLaren, Hewlett-Packard Labs
 
HPC in Asia Poster Session
June 17, 2013, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
  Hall 3 Foyer, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  HPC in Asia
(01a) Supercomputing in Western Australia & Opportunities for Asia
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  George Beckett, University of Western Australia
  
  HPC in Asia
(02a) Peta-Scale General Solver for Semidefinite Programming Problems with over Two Million Constraints
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Katsuki Fujisawa, Chuo University & JST CREST
  
  HPC in Asia
(03a) HA-PACS/TCA: Tightly Coupled Accelerators for Low-Latency Communication among GPUs
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Toshihiro Hanawa, University of Tsukuba
  
  HPC in Asia
(04a) An Optimized Power Architecture for Supercomputers
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Shiping Hu, NUDT
  
  HPC in Asia
(05a) Application-Level Checkpoint/Restart Framework with Optimal Checkpoint Interval
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Hideyuki Jitsumoto, University of Tokyo
  
  HPC in Asia
(06a) GlobeVis: A Visualization System for Large-Scale Climate Simulation Data
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Liu Jun, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  
  HPC in Asia
(07a) High Performance Computational Fluid Dynamics
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Christian Klettner, National University Hospital Singapore
  
  HPC in Asia
(08a) GPU Implementation of Lennard-Jones Molecular Dynamics Using CUDA Fortran
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Sumit Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology
  
  HPC in Asia
(09a) GPU Implementation of Count-Min & Count Sketches for High Speed Streams in Shared Memory Environment
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Sumit Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology
  
  HPC in Asia
(10a) Development of Parallelized Plasma PIC Simulation
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Masaharu Matsumoto, University of Tokyo
  
  HPC in Asia
(11a) Applications on TH-1A
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Xiangfei Meng, National Supercomputer Center in Tianjin
  
  HPC in Asia
(12a) Toward Interactive Supercomputing: Simulation Caching & Multi-Client Web-Based Interactive HCI
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Shin-ichiro Mori, University of Fukui
  
  HPC in Asia
(13a) XMP-dev/StarPU: High Level Parallel Programming for GPU/CPU Work Sharing
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Tetsuya Odajima, University of Tsukuba
  
  HPC in Asia
(14a) Performance Evaluation of SpMV on Current Parallel Processors – CPU vs GPU vs MIC
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Satoshi Ohshima, University of Tokyo
  
  HPC in Asia
(15a) ArCUDA: An ArBB to CUDA Translator
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Vibha Patel, Indian Institute of Technology
  
  HPC in Asia
(16a) Weighted Distribution for Random Victim Selection in Distributed Work Stealing
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Swann Perarnau, RIKEN
  
  HPC in Asia
(17a) A Congestion Avoidance Technique Using Aggressive Packet Pacing toward Exascale Interconnect
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Hidetomo Shibamura, ISIT
  
  HPC in Asia
(18a) A GPU Application for Digital Forensic
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Sang Su Lee, ETRI
  
  HPC in Asia
(19a) GPU Accelerated Fock Matrix Preparation in OpenFMO
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Hiroaki Umeda, University of Tsukuba
  
  HPC in Asia
(20a) Fast NIC Offload of MPI Barrier for Large Scale Parallel Computers
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Shaogang Wang, NUDT
  
  HPC in Asia
(21a) A NVIDA Kepler Based Acceleration of PIC Method
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Minhua Wen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  
  HPC in Asia
(22a) Parallel Implement of Isolation with Migration Model
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Chunbao Zhou, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  
  HPC in Asia
(23a) H2FS: A Hybrid Hierarchy File-System for Scalable Data-Intensive Computing for HPC Systems
  3:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Enqiang Zhou, NUDT
 
HPC Cloud – From Algorithms to Applications
June 17, 2013, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Wolfgang Gentzsch, Executive HPC Consultant
  
  Achieving High Performance in the Cloud
  4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
  Josh Simons, VMware
  
  Converging Interconnect Requirements for HPC & Warehouse Scale Computing
  4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
  John Shalf, LBNL
  
  Digital Manufacturing Applications in the Cloud
  4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
  Wolfgang Gentzsch, Executive HPC Consultant
 
ISC Vendor Showdown 02
June 17, 2013, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Frank Behrendt, Berlin Institute of Technology
  Peter ffoulkes, 451 Research | TheInfoPro
  
  Introduction
  4:00 PM - 4:05 PM
  Frank Behrendt, Berlin Institute of Technology
  Peter ffoulkes, 451 Research | TheInfoPro
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe
  4:05 PM - 4:17 PM
  Gerd Schauss, Samsung Semiconductor Europe
  
  Bull
  4:17 PM - 4:29 PM
  Jean-Pierre Panziera, Bull
  
  NetApp
  4:29 PM - 4:41 PM
  Alexander Sammer, NetApp
  
  Oxalya
  4:41 PM - 4:53 PM
  Benoit Vautrin, Oxalya
  
  RSC
  4:53 PM - 5:05 PM
  Alexander Moskovsky, RSC
  
  NEC Deutschland
  5:05 PM - 5:17 PM
  Rudolf Fischer, NEC Deutschland
  
  Hewlett-Packard
  5:17 PM - 5:29 PM
  Scott Misage, Hewlett-Packard
  
  Dell
  5:29 PM - 5:41 PM
  Miles Deegan, Dell
  
  ParTec Cluster Compentence Center
  5:41 PM - 5:53 PM
  Thomas Moschny, ParTec Cluster Compentence Center
  
  Voting Results & Best Presentation
  5:53 PM - 6:00 PM
  Frank Behrendt, Berlin Institute of Technology
  Peter ffoulkes, 451 Research | TheInfoPro
 
Research Paper Session 02
June 17, 2013, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
  
  Towards Addressing CPU-Intensive Seismological Applications in Europe
  4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
  Michele Carpené, CINECA
  
  Leading Edge Hybrid Multi-GPU Algorithms for Generalized Eigenproblems in Electronic Structure Calculations
  4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
  Raffaele Solcà, ETH Zürich
  
  Heterogeneous Programming & Optimization of Gyrokinetic Toroidal Code & Large-Scale Performance Test on TH-1A
  5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
  Yang Zhao, NSCC-TJ
  
  Achieving Efficient Strong Scaling with PETSc Using Hybrid MPI/OpenMP Optimisation
  5:20 PM - 5:40 PM
  Michael Lange, Imperial College London
  
  Designing Scalable Graph500 Benchmark with Hybrid MPI+OpenSHMEM Programming Models
  5:40 PM - 6:00 PM
  Jithin Jose, Ohio State University
 
How to Solve the I/O Challenge
June 17, 2013, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Achim Streit, SCC & KIT
  
  Scalable Massively Parallel I/O to Task-Local Files
  5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
  Wolfgang Frings, JSC
  
  Exploring I/O Efficiencies in Large Scale HPC Systems
  5:20 PM - 5:40 PM
  Dave Fellinger, DataDirect Networks
  
  dCache, High Performance Storage for HPC
  5:40 PM - 6:00 PM
  Patrick Fuhrmann, DESY
 
ISC'13 Special
June 17, 2013, 6:15 PM - 6:45 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  Driving Industrial Innovation on the Road to Exascale
  6:15 PM - 6:45 PM
  Rajeeb Hazra, Intel
 
ISC Welcome Party
June 17, 2013, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
  Exhibition Hall, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
IDC Breakfast Briefing
June 18, 2013, 7:15 AM - 8:45 AM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
BoFs 01 – 04
June 18, 2013, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  BoF 01: Exascale Research – The European Approach
  9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Paul Arts, Eurotech
  Mark Parsons, EPCC
  Alex Ramirez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & BSC
  
  BoF 02: PRACE & the HPC Services for Industry
  10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Giovanni Erbacci, CINECA
  Stéphane Requena, GENCI
  
  BoF 03: Maximize Data Center Efficiency with Direct Water Cooling & Energy-Aware Scheduling
  11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Luigi Brochard, IBM
  Bill McMillan, IBM
  Ingmar Meijer, IBM
  
  BoF 04: Building Liquid Cooling Technology Standards
  12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  Geoff Lyon, CoolIT Systems
  Barbara Massolin, CoolIT Systems
 
BoFs 07 – 10
June 18, 2013, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  M01, Messehaus
  
  BoF 07: Does Supercomputing #MonitoringSucks?
  9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Christian Kniep, Bull
  
  BoF 08: An Integrated Software Defined Network Architecture for Applications Relying on Huge, Geographically Dispersed Datasets
  10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Reinhard Budich, MPI for Meteorology
  Andy Georgi, TU Dresden
  Jupp Müller, TU Dresden
  Rolf Sperber, Alcatel-Lucent
  
  BoF 09: InfiniBand & RDMA Applied to Next Generation Systems?
  11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Bill Boas, OpenFabrics Alliance
  
  BoF 10: ARM Processors for HPC
  12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  Alex Ramirez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & BSC
 
Distinguished Speakers
June 18, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Jürgen Enders, AI&S Beratende Ingenieure
  
  Technology & Computers for Weather & Climate
  9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
  David Blaskovich, IBM
  Al Kellie, NCAR
  
  Computational Quantum Chemistry & High Performance Computing: Challenges & Opportunities for Molecular Modeling & Simulation
  9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hans Peter Lüthi, ETH Zürich
 
Research & HPC in Asia Posters
June 18, 2013, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Multi-Purpose Area 4 Foyer (MPA 4 Foyer), CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  Research Posters
  9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
 
Research Paper Session 03
June 18, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  Gauss Awarding
  9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  Gauss Award Winning Paper
TUE, a New Energy-Efficiency Metric Applied at ORNL's Jaguar
  9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
  Michael K. Patterson, Intel
  
  Accelerators for Technical Computing: Is it Worth the Pain? A TCO Perspective
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University
 
Solving HPC's Energy Challenges: No Stone Left Unturned
June 18, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Shawn Strande, University of California at San Diego
  
  Energy Efficient HPC at LRZ
  9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
  Axel Auweter, LRZ
  
  Experience Operating & Optimizing the New NCAR Datacenter: A One Year Retrospective
  9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
  Aaron Andersen, NCAR
  
  Improving Energy Efficiency in HPC via Application-Aware Customized Fine-Grain DVFS
  9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
  Laura Carrington, University of California at San Diego
  
  Chips to Bricks: An Integrated Approach to Data Center Efficiency
  10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
  Nicolas Dubé, Hewlett-Packard
  Steve Hammond, NREL
  
  Questions & Answers
  10:20 AM - 10:30 AM
 
UNICORE Summit
June 18, 2013, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  M08, Messehaus
  Valentina Huber, JSC
  Ralph Müller-Pfefferkorn, TU Dresden
 
Workshop on International Cooperation on System Software for Trans-Petascale
June 18, 2013, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Multi-Purpose Area 4 (MPA 4), CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  William Harrod, DOE
  Takahiro Hayashi, MEXT
  Yutaka Ishikawa, University of Tokyo & RIKEN AICS
 
Exhibition
June 18, 2013, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Exhibition Hall, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
Exhibitor Forum 01
June 18, 2013, 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Exhibition Hall, #290, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  FileTek
Big Data Storage: A Unified Disk-Cloud-Tape Approach
  10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Mark Seamans, FileTek
  
  NetApp
Blazing Fast Storage
  11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Alexander Sammer, NetApp
  
  Spectra Logic
The Latest Petascale Archive Options & Best Practices
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Molly Rector, Spectra Logic
  
  Xyratex
ClusterStor – Scale-Out Storage for HPC
  12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  John Fragalla, Xyratex
  
  EMC Deutschland
Jitter-Free Co-Processing on a Prototype Exascale Storage Stack
  12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
  Sorin Faibish, EMC
 
Exhibitor Forum 02
June 18, 2013, 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Exhibition Hall, #690, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  Eurotech
Green Computing: Technology & Economics
  10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Giovanbattista Mattiussi, Eurotech
  
  ClusterVision
TOP500 Class Computing at the Center for Parallel Computing, University of Paderborn
  11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Jens Simon, University of Paderborn
  Arno Ziebart, ClusterVision
  
  Bull
bullx: The Path to a Low PUE
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Christelle Piechurski, Bull
  
  Fujitsu
Fujitsu Industry Ready XEON-Phi Based Solutions
  12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  Pierre Lagier, Fujitsu
  
  Oxalya
Turn your Laptop into a Simulation Cluster
  12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
  Jean-Marie Davesnes, Oxalya
  Benoit Vautrin, Oxalya
 
Chat: The Missing Middle
June 18, 2013, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Jysoo Lee, KISTI
  Karin Lukaszewicz, MAGMA
  Cynthia McIntyre, Council on Competitiveness
  Horst Simon, LBNL
 
Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large Scale Systems
June 18, 2013, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Toward a New (Another) Metric for Ranking High Performance Computing Systems
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Challenges in Sparse Linear Solvers for Post-Peta/Exascale Systems
  12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
  
  Making Connections in Big Data: Exascale Graph Analytics & the Graph500
  12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
  David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
 
Research Paper Session 04
June 18, 2013, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Julian M. Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  Using GPFS to Manage NVRAM-Based Storage Cache
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Stephan Graf, JSC
  
  Pre-Execution Data Prefetching with Inter-Thread I/O Scheduling
  12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
  Kenji Yoshigoe, UALR
  
  Towards Self-Optimization in HPC I/O
  12:20 PM - 12:40 PM
  Michaela Zimmer, University of Hamburg
  
  A Semantics-Aware I/O Interface for High Performance Computing
  12:40 PM - 1:00 PM
  Michael Kuhn, University of Hamburg
 
BoF 05 & 06
June 18, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  BoF 05: Benchmarking Hadoop, Hbase & Cassandra over High Performance Networks, Results & Conclusions
  2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
  Eyal Gutkind, Mellanox Technologies
  Gilad Shainer, Mellanox Technologies
  
  BoF 06: Lustre as a High Performance, Scalable & Reliable Solution for HPC
  3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Torben Kling-Petersen, Xyratex
 
BoFs 11 & 12
June 18, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  M01, Messehaus
  
  BoF 11: The Message Passing Interface: News from MPI 3 & How to Participate in MPI 4
  2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
  Richard Graham, Mellanox Technologies
  Martin Schulz, LLNL
  
  BoF 12: Sixth Graph500 List
  3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
  Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zürich
  Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University
  Richard Murphy, Micron Technology
  Marc Snir, Argonne National Laboratory
 
Exhibitor Forum 03
June 18, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:45 PM
  Exhibition Hall, #290, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  Adaptive Computing
How to Achieve Technical Visualization Workload Optimization
  2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  Michael A. Jackson, Adaptive Computing
  
  Gompute
Architecting Your Enterprise HPC Strategy with Gompute
  2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
  Devarajan Subramanian, Gompute
  
  Numascale
Shared Memory for Big Data at Cluster Price
  3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
  Einar Rustad, Numascale
  
  GiDEL
Multi Dimension Direct Connectivity: Architecture & Applications
  3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
  Reuven Weintraub, GiDEL
  
  ScaleMP
Virtual SMP Systems
  4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
  Shai Fultheim, ScaleMP
 
Exhibitor Forum 04
June 18, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:45 PM
  Exhibition Hall, #690, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  Cray
The Cray XC30 Supercomputer
  2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  Wilfried Oed, Cray
  
  Dell
Technology Helps Development in Africa
  2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
  Happy Sithole, CHPC
  
  Hewlett-Packard
Paradigm Shifts in HPC
  3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
  Gerald Kleyn, Hewlett-Packard
  Ed Turkel, Hewlett-Packard
  
  Supermicro
Adaptive HPC: A Compelling Overview on Software Defined Clusters for All Application Profiles
  3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
  David Power, Boston
  
  DataDirect Networks
Applying Leadership Petascale Experience to Minimizing the Cost of Big Data Computing
  4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
  James Coomer, DataDirect Networks
 
GCS Panel Session @ ISC'13: GCS to Establish HPC Centre of Excellence
June 18, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Multi-Purpose Area 4 (MPA 4), CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Claus-Axel Müller, GCS
  
  A German Success Story Continues: GCS to Establish HPC Centre of Excellence
  2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
  Claus-Axel Müller, GCS
  
  HPC for Engineering – Excellence in Simulation for Research & Industry
  2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  
  HPC for Science – Excellence & Energy-Aware Simulation
  3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
  Arndt Bode, LRZ & TU München
  
  Supercomputers as Instruments to Decode the Human Brain
  3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
  Thomas Lippert, JSC
  
  Questions & Answers
  4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
 
Panel: File Systems for Supercomputers
June 18, 2013, 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Eric Barton, Whamcloud
  Christian Clémençon, EPFL
  Michael Hennecke, IBM
  Torben Kling-Petersen, Xyratex
  Jean-Philippe Nominé, CEA
  Franz-Josef Pfreundt, Fraunhofer ITWM
  Klaus Wolkersdorfer, JSC
 
Research Paper Session 05
June 18, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Simon McIntosh-Smith, Bristol University
  
  A Simple Concept for the Performance Analysis of Cluster-Computing
  2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  Software Design Space Exploration for Exascale Combustion Co-Design
  2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
  Cy Chan, LBNL
  
  Tracking the Performance Evolution of Blue Gene Systems
  3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
  Darren J. Kerbyson, PNNL
  
  Beyond the CPU: Hardware Performance Counter Monitoring on Blue Gene/Q
  3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
  Heike McCraw, University of Tennessee
 
Supercomputing & Human Brain Project
June 18, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Richard Walker, EPFL
  
  A Simulation Perspective on Challenges & Opportunities in the Human Brain Project
  2:15 PM - 2:40 PM
  Felix Schürmann, EPFL
  
  The Supercomputing Infrastructure Roadmap for the Human Brain Project
  2:40 PM - 3:05 PM
  Thomas Lippert, JSC
  
  Opportunities for New Developments in Supercomputing in the Human Brain Project
  3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
  Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
  
  Future Computing & the Human Brain Project
  3:30 PM - 3:55 PM
  Karlheinz Meier, EPFL
  
  Questions & Answers
  3:55 PM - 4:15 PM
 
HPC & Big Data
June 18, 2013, 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  John R. Johnson, PNNL
  
  Enabling Extreme Scale Science
  3:15 PM - 3:35 PM
  William Harrod, DOE
  
  Combining HPC & Big Data in the Climate Modeling Workflow
  3:35 PM - 3:55 PM
  Thomas Ludwig, DKRZ
  
  Big Data Meets Big Supercomputers – High-End Niche or Mainstream in the Future Clouds?
  3:55 PM - 4:15 PM
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
 
Tuesday Keynote
June 18, 2013, 5:15 PM - 6:00 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Arndt Bode, LRZ & TU München
  
  Moore’s Law 2020
  5:15 PM - 6:00 PM
  Stephen S. Pawlowski, Intel
 
Vendor Parties
June 18, 2013, 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  Various Locations, Various Locations
 
EOFS/OpenSFS Breakfast Panel
June 19, 2013, 7:15 AM - 8:45 AM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Frank Baetke, Hewlett-Packard
  Hugo R. Falter, ParTec Cluster Compentence Center
  Galen Shipman, ORNL
 
Better Understanding Brains, Genomes & Life Using HPC Systems
June 19, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  David A. Bader, Georgia Institute of Technology
  
  Bioinformatics, Big Data & HPC: Practice & Thoughts
  9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
  BingQiang Wang, BGI
  
  Efficient & Scalable Bio-Molecular Simulations on HPC Systems
  9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Rossen Apostolov, KTH Royal Institute of Technology & ScalaLife
  
  Simulation Technology for Brain-Scale Neuronal Networks
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Markus Diesmann, INM/IAS Jülich & RWTH
 
BoFs 13 – 16
June 19, 2013, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  BoF 13: Mini- & Proto-Applications as Co Design Development Vehicles for Exascale: Status & Plans
  9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
  
  BoF 14: Achieving Exascale through Innovations in Runtime System Software
  10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Rishi Khan, ET International
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
  
  BoF 15: Achieving Scalability to Millions of Heterogeneous Cores: Applications & Programming Models
  11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Sadaf R. Alam, CSCS
  Buddy Bland, ORNL
  Thomas Schulthess, CSCS
  Jack Wells, ORNL
  
  BoF 16: Execution Analysis & Optimization of Parallel Applications
  12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  Erik Hagersten, Rogue Wave Software
  Bettina Krammer, Bielefeld University & University of Applied Sciences Bielefeld
  Hartmut Mix, TU Dresden
  Bernd Mohr, JSC
 
BoFs 19 – 22
June 19, 2013, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  M01, Messehaus
  
  BoF 19: GPU Supercomputing for Physics & Astrophysics – a Road to Exascale
  9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Peter Berczik, National Academy of Sciences Ukraine
  Michael Bussmann, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf
  Filipe Cruz, Nagasaki University
  Sudip Dosanjh, LBNL
  Paul Gibbon, JSC
  Tsuyoshi Hamada, Nagasaki University
  Thorsten Naab, MPI for Astrophysics
  Dirk Pleiter, JSC & University of Regensburg
  Rainer Spurzem, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Heidelberg
  
  BoF 20: Best Practices in Building & Installing Scientific Software
  10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Stijn De Weirdt, Ghent University
  Jens Timmermann, Ghent University
  
  BoF 21: LIKWID Performance Tools
  11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Georg Hager, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
  Jan Treibig, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
  Gerhard Wellein, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
  
  BoF 22: High Performance Communications for High Performance Computing
  12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  Michele De Lorenzi, CSCS
  Angela Detjen, CSCS
  Helen Gardiner, Victorian Life Sciences Computation Initiative
  Nages Sieslack, Prometeus
  Jack Wells, ORNL
 
Distinguished Speakers
June 19, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Michael Hortmann, University of Bremen
  
  New Memory Technologies to Reduce Energy
  9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
  Dean Klein, Micron Technology
  
  How to Use the New 65-Megawatt Bluffdale Supercomputer: A Gentle Introduction to Cryptanalysis
  9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
  Daniel J. Bernstein, University of Illinois at Chicago & Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
 
Research & HPC in Asia Posters
June 19, 2013, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Multi-Purpose Area 4 Foyer (MPA 4 Foyer), CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  Research Posters
  9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
 
Research Paper Session 06
June 19, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Fang-Pang Lin, National Center for High-Performance Computing
  
  Maximizing Application Performance in a Multi-Core, NUMA-Aware Compute Cluster by Multi-Level Tuning
  9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
  Gilad Shainer, Mellanox Technologies
  
  Using Simulation to Validate Performance of MPI(-IO) Implementations
  9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
  Julian M. Kunkel, DKRZ
  
  Evaluating Lossy Compression on Climate Data
  9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
  Nathanael Hübbe, University of Hamburg
  
  One Size Does Not Fit All: Clustering Supercomputer Failures Using a Multiple Time Window Approach
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Catello Di Martino, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
 
SPPEXA Workshop
June 19, 2013, 9:00 AM - 4:15 PM
  Multi-Purpose Area 4 (MPA 4), CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
Exhibition
June 19, 2013, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  Exhibition Hall, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
Exhibitor Forum 05
June 19, 2013, 10:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Exhibition Hall, #290, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  Altair Engineering
Remote Visualization for Big Data with Display Manager: Collaborative, Secure, Zero Client
  10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Bill Nitzberg, Altair Engineering
  
  Rogue Wave Software
Debugging Large Scale Heterogeneous Applications with TotalView
  11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Chris Gottbrath, Rogue Wave Software
  
  Mellanox Technologies
Scaling HPC Clusters with Connect-IB, First 100Gb/s Adapter
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Michael Kagan, Mellanox Technologies
  
  UNIVA
Five Ways Univa Makes You Money
  12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  Fritz Ferstl, UNIVA
  
  T-Systems
Boosting Distributed Research, Development & Production with Network-Speeds beyond the 100 Gbit/s Barrier
  12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
  Alfred Geiger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
 
Exhibitor Forum 06
June 19, 2013, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Exhibition Hall, #690, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  Acer
From Desktop to Cluster, Streamlining Cluster Deployment & Management
  10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Joe Dutka, Acer
  
  NEC Deutschland
NEC LX Series in Research & Industry
  11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Martin Galle, NEC Deutschland
  
  RSC
RSC Tornado Direct Liquid Cooling with Intel Xeon Phi – First 2 Projects in Russia & Outside of the USA
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Alexander Moskovsky, RSC
  Alexey Shmelev, RSC
  
  Panasas
Accelerating HPC Workloads with Hybrid SSD/SATA Scale-Out NAS Storage
  12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  Geoffrey Noer, Panasas
 
Panel: HPC Software Investments
June 19, 2013, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
  Sudip Dosanjh, LBNL
  William Harrod, DOE
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Michael M. Resch, HLRS
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
Research Paper Session 07
June 19, 2013, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory
  
  Parallelizing a High-Order CFD Software for 3D, Multi-Block, Structural Grids on the TianHe-1A Supercomputer
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Chuanfu Xu, NUDT
  
  On the GPU Performance of 3D Stencil Computations Implemented in OpenCL
  12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  Huayou Su, NUDT
  
  Improving Performance Portability in OpenCL Programs
  12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
  Yao Zhang, University of Chicago
 
The Role of HPC in the Oil & Gas Industry
June 19, 2013, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Franz-Josef Pfreundt, Fraunhofer ITWM
  
  High Performance Computing at BP
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Keith Gray, BP Upstream IT&S
  
  Saudi Aramco Latest Advancements in the Fields of HPC & HPSs
  12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  Muhammad Soofi, Saudi Aramco
  
  Computational Challenges in the Energy Industry – What Seismic Processing, Reservoir Simulation & Quantum Chemistry Have in Common
  12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
  Detlef Hohl, Shell International Exploration & Production
 
BoFs 17 & 18
June 19, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  BoF 17: Apples-to-Apples Comparison: Improvements in Power Measurement
  2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
  Buddy Bland, ORNL
  Wu Feng, Virginia Tech
  Michael K. Patterson, Intel
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  BoF 18: Towards Exascale Efficiency: Research Results & Steps Ahead in Cooling, Adaptive Power Management & Power-Aware Applications
  3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel
  Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
 
BoFs 23 & 24
June 19, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  M01, Messehaus
  
  BoF 23: GASPI/GPI
  2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
  Daniel Grünewald, Fraunhofer ITWM
  Christian Simmendinger, T-Systems Solutions for Research
  
  BoF 24: Early Experiences Debugging on the Blue Gene/Q
  3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Giovanni Erbacci, CINECA
  Chris Gottbrath, Rogue Wave Software
  Vincent Keller, EPFL
  Bernd Mohr, JSC
 
Distinguished Speakers
June 19, 2013, 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
  
  Big Value Data, Not Just Big Data
  2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
  Kozo Otsuka, Fujitsu
  Joseph Reger, Fujitsu
 
Exhibitor Forum 07
June 19, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:45 PM
  Exhibition Hall, #290, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  Intel
Grand Challenge – Mid Market – Big Data & the Architecture for Discovery
  2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  John Hengeveld, Intel
  
  Samsung Semiconductor Europe
The Memory Factor
  2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
  Thomas Arenz, Samsung Semiconductor Europe
  Peyman Blumstengel, Samsung Semiconductor Europe
  
  NVIDIA
How GPU-Accelerated Systems Pay for Itself in 3 Years with Power Savings
  3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
  Tim Lanfear, NVIDIA
  
  Micron Technology
Micron Advanced Memory Systems – Your Path to Performance
  3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
  Scott Graham, Micron Technology
  
  IBM
Re-Unification – Removing the Wall between Compute & Persistent Storage in Technical Computing
  4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
  Matthew Drahzal, IBM
 
Exhibitor Forum 08
June 19, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:45 PM
  Exhibition Hall, #690, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  
  CoolIT Systems
Liquid Cooling Efficiency at a Lower Total Cost
  2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  Geoff Lyon, CoolIT Systems
  Pat McGinn, CoolIT Systems
  
  Boston
The Boston Viridis ARM Server: Addressing the Power Challenges of Exascale
  2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
  David Power, Boston
  
  National University of Defense Technology
HPC Efforts in NUDT
  3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
  Kai Lu, NUDT
  Yutong Lu, NUDT
  
  transtec
Implementing an HPC Cloud Infrastructure
  3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
  Marcus Wiedemann, transtec
  Michael Wirth, transtec
  
  CPU 24/7
Challenges & Solutions for HPC on Demand
  4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
  Alexander Heine, CPU 24/7
 
ISC Think Tank: Data Science
June 19, 2013, 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Gary Johnson, Computational Science Solutions
  
  Infrastructure Panel
  2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
  Sverre Jarp, CERN
  Simon Lin, ASGC
  John Shalf, LBNL
  
  Software & Tools Panel
  2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
  John R. Johnson, PNNL
  Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
  Satoshi Sekiguchi, AIST
  
  Applications Panel
  2:55 PM - 3:15 PM
  Nicole Hemsoth, HPCwire
  Johannes Reetz, RZG
  Thomas Zacharia, Qatar Foundation
 
Research Paper Session 08
June 19, 2013, 2:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
  
  Auto-Tuning of Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication on Graphics Processors
  2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  Walid Abu-Sufah, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign & University of Jordan
  
  Container-Based Job Management for Fair Resource Sharing
  2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
  Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory
  
  iDataCool: HPC with Hot-Water Cooling & Energy Reuse
  3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
  Tilo Wettig, University of Regensburg
  
  The Effect of Topology-Aware Process & Thread Placement on Performance & Energy
  3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
  Albert Solernou, Research Assistant, Oxford e-Research Center, University of Oxford
 
Aspects for Power Efficient Computing
June 19, 2013, 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Christian Bischof, TU Darmstadt
  
  Practical Steps to Improve Energy & Power Efficiency of Supercomputers: From the Datacenter to Applications
  3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
  Andrey Semin, Intel
  
  Power Efficiency Challenges Confronting Future Architectures
  3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
  Duncan Roweth, Cray
 
Cryptology
June 19, 2013, 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Michael Hortmann, University of Bremen
  
  Cryptology & Computer Security
  3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
  Michael Hortmann, University of Bremen
  
  Cryptanalysis & Computer Architecture – A Historical Survey
  3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
  Ansgar Heuser, German Information Security Agency
 
Wednesday Keynote
June 19, 2013, 5:15 PM - 6:00 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Frank Baetke, Hewlett-Packard
  
  HPC Achievement & Impact 2013
  5:15 PM - 6:00 PM
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 
The ISC'13 Big Data & Cloud BBQ
June 19, 2013, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  Marché Messehof, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
ETP4HPC Breakfast Event @ISC'13
June 20, 2013, 7:30 AM - 8:45 AM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
High-End Systems towards Exascale
June 20, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Erich Strohmaier, LBNL
  
  What Does Titan Tell Us about Preparing for Exascale Supercomputers?
  9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
  Buddy Bland, ORNL
  
  Critical Issues at Exascale for Algorithm & Software Design
  9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
  Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee & ORNL
  
  Numerical Reproducibility in Exascale Computing
  9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
  David H. Bailey, LBNL
  
  Exascale Co-Design of Combustion in Turbulence (ExaCT)
  10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
  Jacqueline H. Chen, Sandia National Laboratories
  
  Questions & Answers
  10:20 AM - 10:30 AM
 
HPC Applications: State of the Art
June 20, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Sergi Girona, PRACE
  
  Industrial Uses of HPC Simulations at EDF for Energy Production
  9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
  Ange Caruso, EDF
  
  High-Order Flow Simulations around Complex Shapes on the TianHe-1A Supercomputer
  9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Chuanfu Xu, NUDT
  
  Using HPC to Simulate Power Plants
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Vincent Moureau, CORIA
 
Memory System Design
June 20, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Dean Klein, Micron Technology
  
  New Waves in Memory Technology & System Hierarchy
  9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
  Jaeheon (Jae) Jeong, Samsung Electronics
  
  Scalable, Efficient, Resilient Memory Systems with the Hybrid Memory Cube
  9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Todd Farrell, Micron Technology
  
  Traversing Massive Graphs with NAND Flash
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Roger Pearce, LLNL
 
Programming Models & Tools
June 20, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 3, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Bernd Mohr, JSC
  
  The Message Passing Interface: MPI 3.0 & the Road to MPI 4.0
  9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
  Martin Schulz, LLNL
  
  Modern Fortran & the Coarray Programming Model
  9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
  Roberto Ansaloni, Cray
  
  CUDA Past, Present & Future
  9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
  Ian Buck, NVIDIA
  
  Programming Models for Next Generation HPC Systems
  10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
  Kathryn O'Brien, IBM
  
  Questions & Answers
  10:20 AM - 10:30 AM
 
Research Paper Session 09
June 20, 2013, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Yuichi Tsujita, RIKEN
  
  VLI – A Library for High Precision Integer & Polynomial Arithmetic
  9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
  Timothée Ewart, University of Geneva
  
  Performance-Portable Finite Element Assembly Using PyOP2 & FEniCS
  9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
  Graham Robert Markall, Imperial College London
  
  Fork-Join & Data-Driven Execution Models on Multi-Core Architectures: Case Study of the FMM
  9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
  Amer Abdelhalim, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Offload Compiler Runtime for the Intel® Xeon Phi™ Coprocessor
  10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Chris Newburn, Intel
 
Application-Architecture Co-Design
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Hall 4, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster
  
  Asymptotic Performance Analysis of Application-Architecture Co-Design
  11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster
  
  Practical Co-Design Methodologies for Exascale Systems & Applications
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Adolfy Hoisie, PNNL
 
Chip Design
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
  
  ExaScale Computing? – or ExaScale Communication!
  11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Dave Dunning, Intel
  
  Can the Compute from Mobile Conquer the HPC Challenge?
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  John Goodacre, ARM
 
HPC & Big Data – Acquisition & Analysis
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Hall 2, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Sverre Jarp, CERN
  
  Acquisition & Analysis of Immense Datasets for e-People
  11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
  Zhiwei Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  
  Square Kilometre Array: Big Telescope, Big Data, Big Opportunity
  11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
  Jasper Horrell, SKA Project
  
  Big Data in Action: The SAS High-Performance Analytics Concept, Technologies in Use Cases & Examples
  11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
  Mark Torr, SAS Institute
 
Research Paper Session 10
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Hall 5, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
  
  VM-MAD: A Cloud/Cluster Software for Service-Oriented Academic Environments
  11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Christian Panse, ETH Zürich
  
  Federating HPC Access via SAML: Towards a Plug-and-Play Solution
  11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Martin Nußbaumer, KIT
 
System Challenges in HPC
June 20, 2013, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Hall 3, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory
  
  What Petascale System Resiliency is Telling Us About Exascale Resiliency
  11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
  Bill Kramer, NCSA
  
  Resiliency in Exascale Systems – Rocket Science or Engineering?
  11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  
  Sophisticated Fault Resilience
  11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
  Rolf Riesen, IBM Research Ireland
 
Thursday Keynote
June 20, 2013, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Stephan Olbrich, University of Hamburg
  
  Fooling the Masses with Performance Results: Old Classics & Some New Ideas
  12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
  Gerhard Wellein, Erlangen Regional Computing Center
 
Closing Session with Analyst Crossfire
June 20, 2013, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  Hall 1, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
  Addison Snell, Intersect360 Research
  
  Analyst Crossfire
  1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
  Bob Bishop, ICES Foundation
  Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Marie-Christine Sawley, Intel
  Naoya Tamura, Fujitsu
  
  Thanks, Auf Wiedersehen & ISC'14
  1:45 PM - 2:00 PM
  Hans Meuer, Prometeus & University of Mannheim
 
Farewell Lunch
June 20, 2013, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  Hall 1 Foyer, CCL - Congress Center Leipzig
 
Program may be subject to changes.